2017/2018 UEFA Women’s Champions League teams revealed

A record 61 teams from 49 different associations have entered the 2017/18 UEFA Women’s Champions League with 40 starting the competition in next Friday’s qualifying round draw, streamed live from Nyon.

Road to Kyiv
• Holders Lyon, the top two clubs from the nine highest-ranked countries (a list which includes Lyon) and the champions of the tenth, 11th and 12th-ranked nations (Austria, Scotland and Norway) in accordance with the association coefficient rankings receive byes to the round of 32, as per the access list.

• The other 40 entrants (the Austrian, Scottish and Norwegian runners-up, and the champions of the remaining 37 associations) must compete in the qualifying round from 22 to 27 August for 11 spots alongside those 21 sides already in the knockout phase.

• For the qualifying round draw at 13.30CET on 23 June in Nyon, the qualifying round hopefuls are ranked according to their coefficient, and in the draw one team from each of the four established seeding positions will be allocated to one of the ten groups.

• Ten clubs have also been designated as hosts: Apollon, Olimpia Cluj, SFK 2000 Sarajevo, MTK Hungária, Osijek, Parnu, Olmpija Ljubljana, Breznica Pljevlja, Linfield and Martve. They will be drawn first from a separate pot and placed in their group according to their seeding position.

• Martve are Georgia’s first entrants since 2010/11.

• The ten qualifying group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section proceed to the 1 September draw for the round of 32, with the two-legged knockout phase commencing in October.
The contenders
• Debutants in round of 32: Fiorentina

• Debutants in qualifying round: Ajax, Sporting CP, WFC-2 Kharkiv, Shelbourne, Kiryat Gat, Partizán Bardejov, Linfield, Istatov, Bettembourg, Martve.

• Faroese champions KÍ Klaksvík maintain their unique record of entering all 17 seasons of UEFA women’s competition.

• Holders Lyon will aim to become the first team to win the title three years in a row and also can be the only five-time champions.

• Wolfsburg are the only other past champions in contention this season. Fortuna Hjørring and Zvezda-2005 are previous finalists.

• Last season’s runners-up Paris Saint-Germain miss out after finishing third in France behind Montpellier.

Valeriy Lobanovskiy Dynamo Stadium stages the final

Tournament calendar
Qualifying round draw: 23 June
Qualifying round: 22–27 August
Round of 32 draw: 1 September
Round of 32: 4/5 & 11/12 October
Round of 16 draw: 16 October
Round of 16: 8/9 & 15/16 November
Quarter-final & semi-final draw: 24 November
Quarter-finals: 21/22 & 28/29 March
Semi-finals: 21/22 & 28/29 April
Final: 24 May 2018, Valeriy Lobanovskiy Dynamo Stadium, Kyiv

Full entry list with coefficients
Bye to round of 32
1 Lyon (FRA, holders) 111.400
2 Wolfsburg (GER) 129.380
3 FC Rosengård (SWE) 83.925
4 Barcelona (ESP) 68.520
5 Fortuna Hjørring (DEN) 54.705
6 Bayern München (GER) 48.380
7 Brøndby (DEN) 47.705
8 Rossiyanka (RUS) 37.715
9 Manchester City (ENG) 36.490
10 Glasgow City (SCO) 34.580
11 Zvezda-2005 (RUS) 33.715
12 Brescia (ITA) 33.210
13 Slavia Praha (CZE) 31.890
14 Sparta Praha (CZE) 31.890
15 Linköping (SWE) 30.295
16 Chelsea (ENG) 29.490
17 Montpellier (FRA) 26.400
18 LSK Kvinner (NOR) 26.075
19 St. Pölten (AUT) 21.420
20 Atlético Madrid (ESP) 20.520
21 Fiorentina (ITA) 12.210
Qualifying round
Seeding position 1
1 FC Zürich (SUI)* 43.890 – *Swiss runners-up Zürich enter as champions Neunkirch have withdrawn
2 BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ) 24.930
3 Apollon (CYP) 23.940 – hosts
4 ŽFK Spartak (SRB) 20.615
5 Olimpia Cluj (ROU) 19.950 – hosts
6 Medyk Konin (POL) 19.600
7 Standard Liège (BEL) 17.955
8 SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH) 17.290 – hosts
9 Gintra Universitetas (LTU) 15.960
10 Stjarnan (ISL) 15.610
Seeding position 2
11 Konak Belediyespor (TUR) 14.960
12 MTK Hungária (HUN) 14.620 – hosts
13 PK-35 Vantaa (FIN) 13.630
14 Sturm Graz (AUT) 13.395
15 Avaldsnes (NOR) 12.075
16 Hibernian (SCO) 11.580
17 Minsk (BLR) 10.800
18 PAOK (GRE) 10.305
19 Osijek (CRO) 9.975 – hosts
20 Ajax (NED) 8.250
Seeding position 3
21 Pärnu (EST) 7.315 – hosts
22 NSA Sofia (BUL) 6.650
23 KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) 3.990
24 Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 3.630 – hosts
25 Sporting CP (POR) 3.465
26 WFC-2 Kharkiv (UKR) 3.135
27 Shelbourne (IRL) 2.805 – making their denut
28 Kiryat Gat (ISR) 2.310
29 KS Vllaznia (ALB) 1.995
30 Partizán Bardejov (SVK) 1.485
Seeding position 4
31 Hajvalia (KOS) 1.330 – First Kosovan entrants last season
32 Rigas Futbola skola (LVA) 1.330
33 Breznica (MNE) 0.995 – hosts
34 Linfield (NIR) 0.990 – hosts
35 Swansea City (WAL) 0.660
36 SC Istatov (MKD) 0.330
37 Noroc Nimoreni (MDA) 0.165
38 Birkirkara (MLT) 0.165
39 Bettembourg (LUX) 0.000
40 Martve (GEO) 0.000 – hosts

 

Culled from uefa.com

Leave a Reply