FRANCE 2018: Ethiopia name squad for Kenya clash

By Rebecca Magoma

Ethiopia’s U-20 Women National Team Coach Desta Tewdros has announced a provisional list 31 players ahead of September’s FIFA U20 WWC first round qualifier against Kenya.

Ethiopia was given a bye in the preliminary round of the qualifiers while their opponents, Kenya took part in the preliminary round where they eliminated Botswana 7-1 on aggregate.

This will be the first time the two sides will be meeting at this stage following the senior sides meeting twice with each side winning once. The recent meeting was during CECAFA 2016 which was hosted by Uganda and Kenya won.

At the same time, Kenya is leaving nothing to chance in this fixture. They are set for two friendly matches against Jordan on August 29 and 31 respectively.

The first batch of players jetted out of the country on Sunday night while other players who were taking part in the East African Secondary School Games are expected to jet out of the country on Monday night.

 

FULL SQUAD

Goalkeepers

Tigest Abera (Hawassa City)

Emwedesh Yirgashewa (Adama City)

Senait Asrat (Ethio-Electric)

Betelhem Yenus (Gedio Dilla)

Defenders

Kidist Zeleke- (Hawassa City)

Aregash Tsegaye (Hawassa City)

Bizuayew Tadesse (St.George)

Samrawit Hailu (Defence Force)

Betelhem kefyalew (Ethio-Electric)

Meskerem Esiyasa (Arbaminch City)

Genme Worku (Sidama Coffee)

Yordanos Getaneh (Adama City)

Zenebech Zemedu (Nefase Silk Lafto Sub-city)

Banchiayew Tadesse (Adama City)

Midfielders

Emebet Addisu (Defence Force)

Netsanet Mena (Hawassa City)

Melat Demeke (Addis-Abeba City)

Yemserach Lakew (Defence Force)

Biruktawit Ayele (Defence Force)

Tsion Feyera (Ethio-Electric)

Sara Kedio ( Arbaminch City)

Strikers

Senaf Wako (Adama City)

Mirekat Feleke (Hawassa Kenema)

Fasika Niguese (Gedio Dilla)

Lidet Tolea (Arbaminch City)

Tedege Fisshea (Dedebit)

Almenesh Germew (Ethio-Electric)

Tenaye Womese (Ethio-Electric)

Temer Tenker (St.George)

Tezita Fetne (Arbaminch City)

 

Leave a Reply