Zimbabwe, South Africa and Kenya pooled in COSAFA 2017 draw

 

Photo Credit: Nehandaradio, Additional Report: Theresa Maguraushe

The draws for the COSAFA Women’s Championship have been made and hosts Zimbabwe will face off with old rivals Zambia as Kenya and South Africa avoid a first round battle for the tournament slated to take off in September.

 

The competition which will be held in Bulawayo, will take place in two venues; Barbourfields Stadium and Luveve Stadium

Officially opening the tournament on September 13 will be the group C game between Namibia and Botswana , before the four teams in Group A clash; Zambia take on Malawi and Zimbabwe welcome Madagascar.

Kenya in Group B will face Mauritius, Mozambique and Swaziland while South Africa alongside Lesotho, complete Group C.

Barbourfields Stadium will host all Group A matches while all Group B games will be at the Luveve Stadium. Group C will have both grounds for their matches.

With the round-robin format in play, the group winners and best placed runners-up advance to the semis which will kick off on September 21.

The Championship final will take place on September 24 as the third place match go down a day before.

This is COSAFA’s largest pool yet with 12 teams participating, a step up from eight, after a six-year hiatus.

Zimbabwe the hosts, are the defending Champions with a 2011 win while South Africa have won the tournament three previous times; 2002, 2006 and 2008.
GROUP A
Zimbabwe
Zambia
Madagascar
Malawi

GROUP B
Kenya
Mauritius
Mozambique
Swaziland

GROUP C
South Africa
Namibia
Lesotho
Botswana

GROUP STAGE FIXTURES

September 13 (Barbourfields Stadium)

10h30             Namibia vs Botswana

14h00             Zambia vs Malawi

16h30             Zimbabwe vs Madagascar

September 14 (Luveve Stadium)

10h30             Mauritius vs Swaziland

14h00              Kenya vs Mozambique

16h30             South Africa vs Lesotho

September 15 (Barbourfields Stadium)

10h30             Madagascar vs Malawi

14h00             South Africa vs Namibia

16h30             Zimbabwe vs Zambia

September 16 (Luveve Stadium)

10h30             Kenya vs Mauritius

14h00             Lesotho vs Botswana

16h30             Mozambique vs Swaziland

September 17 (Barbourfields Stadium)

14h00             Zambia vs Madagascar

14h00             Namibia vs Lesotho

September 17 (Luveve Stadium)

14h00             Zimbabwe vs Malawi

14h00             South Africa vs Botswana

September 18 (Luveve Stadium)

14h00             Mauritius vs Mozambique

September 18 (Barbourfields Stadium)

14h00             Kenya vs Swaziland

SEMI-FINALS

September 21 (Barbourfields Stadium)

13h00       Winner Group A vs Winner Group C

15h00       Winner Group B vs Best Runner-Up

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

September 23 (Barbourfields Stadium)

13h00              Loser S/final 1 vs Loser S/final 2

FINAL

September 24 (Barbourfields Stadium)

15h00           Winner S/final 1 vs Winner S/final 2

Leave a Reply